Awards & Fellowship Opportunities

Penn Chemistry Award & Fellowship Winners


Miller Award

Established in memory of Professor John G. Miller, the award is given by the Chemistry Graduate Group for the most outstanding doctoral dissertation in a given academic year. Winners from the past 10 years are below:

2020- Jack Ferrie (Petersson Group)

2019 – Daniel Straus (Kagan Group)

2018 – Minyan Li (Walsh Group)

2017 – John Tellis (Molander Group)

2016 – Haolin Yin (Schelter Group)

2015 – Shi Liu (Rappe Group)

2014 – Jacob Goldberg (Petersson Group)

2013 – Xingchen Ye (Murray Group)

2012 – Matthias Waegele (Gai Group)

2011 – Diedre Sandrock (Molander Group)

2010 – Brad Rosen (Percec Group)

 

 

SAS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

The Dissertation Completion Fellowship is intended for students who will complete the dissertation during the fellowship year and is awarded based on academic excellence, as evaluated by members of the SAS Committee on Graduate Education.

2021- William Neuhaus (Kozlowski Group)

2019 – Buyan Pan (Rhoades/Petersson Groups)

2017 – Wenjie Dou (Subotnik Group)

2016 – David Primer (Molander Group) & Qi Ou (Subotnik Group)

2015 – Stephanie Barros (Chenoweth Group) & Haolin Yin (Schelter Group)

2014 – Rebecca Wissner (Petersson Group)

 

SAS Dean's Scholars

This honor is presented annually to School of Arts and Sciences students who exhibit exceptional academic performance and intellectual promise.

2021- William Neuhaus (Kozlowski Group)

2020- Shorouk Badir (Molander Group)

2019 – Aixi Zhang (Fakhraai Group)

2018 – Sarah Wolf (Fakhraai Group)

2017 – Lauren Grant (Mindiola Group)

2016 – John Tellis (Molander Group)

2014 – Jerome Robinson (Schelter & Walsh Groups)

2013 – Jacob Goldberg (Petersson Group)

 

National Science Foundation- Graduate Research Fellowship Program Winners

2021- Jennifer DeRosa (Subotnik Group) and Gianni Manginelli (Winkler Group)

2020- Sam Giannakoulias (Petersson Group), Yueli Chen (Fakhraai Group), Hanna Roenfanz (Kozlowski Group), Olivia Werba (Lester/Subotnik Groups)

2019 – Vincent Esposito (Lester/Francisco Groups)

2018 – Jordan Compton (Molander Group) & Mark Campbell (Molander Group)

2017 – Katherine Elbert (Murray Group) & Philip Gilmartin (Kozlowski Group)

2016 – Lauren Grant (Mindiola Group), Grace Panetti (Schelter/Walsh Groups), Rebecca Wiles (Molander Group)

2015 – Bren Cole (Schelter Group), Nicole Bellonzi (Subotnik Group)

2014 – John Ferrie (Petersson Group), Roy Malamakal (Chenoweth Group), and Rachel Roesch & Mary Rose Mintzer (Gai Group)

 

Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Students Abroad by the Chinese Scholarship Council

2017 – Yanfei Wang (Dmochowski Group)

2016 – Haolin Yin (Schelter Group)